2003-04 Mach 1 Registry Owners Club  

Best Mustang Parts

Go Back   2003-04 Mach 1 Registry Owners Club > General Discussions > General Registry Discussion

General Registry Discussion Topics of Interest (Mach 1 Related or otherwise) for discussions that don't fit other forums.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2006, 02:31 AM   #26
65fastback2+2
Too many cars to mod
 
65fastback2+2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,951
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

i just run nice air cooling....my amd 64 3200+ is overclocked to 4500+ and it actually runs 5 degrees C cooler than running stock with the stock air cooler
__________________
Current Rides:
2011 Ford Fusion
2003 MG Terminator, 2.3 whipple

Previous Rides:
2003 DSG Lightning, 486/586, 12.09@111.25
2007 F150 Lariat 4wd Screw
2004 OW Mach 1, auto, 1 of 179
2003 DSG Mach 1, 574 rwhp / 528 rwtq
2003 DSG Mach 1, 13.1 @ 109.1
1988 Mustang GT, stock
1967 TB Coupe, project
1965 Fastback 2+2, A-code
65fastback2+2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2006, 12:20 PM   #27
torchredmach
Stock Gatorbacks > Slicks
 
torchredmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,441
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65fastback2+2 View Post
i just run nice air cooling....my amd 64 3200+ is overclocked to 4500+ and it actually runs 5 degrees C cooler than running stock with the stock air cooler
How do you know that it's running at 4500+, does it tell you in the BIOS? I haven't really worked much with AMD yet, but I did build a 64-bit 3000 or 3200+ for one of my teachers and it seemed pretty fast just for normal use (internet and stuff). I squeezed all I could get out of my 3.0GHz Prescott (which suck, my 2.8GHz Northwood was faster) and got 3.6 before it become unstable. I need a bigger radiator for my water cooling
__________________
2004 Torch Red Mach 1 w/ Al Papitto 32-Valve 5.4L Jon Lund Tuned for E85

First '13 GT500 running on ethanol and stock fuel system.
World's Fastest Standing Mile Stock Supercharger GT500 - 197.2mph Texas Mile 3/22/2014
www.facebook.com/jordanweirracing
torchredmach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2006, 12:27 PM   #28
xxxxMach1
Azure Blue fan club
 
xxxxMach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 333
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

It will always say its a A64 3200, he just means that the Mhz total(but only 512cache) equates to what AMD would term a 4500.

I run an FX-55 chip at 3ghz on air, thats a fast single core!
__________________
Garage
------------------
2003 Azure Blue Mach 1 (SOLD)
1967 Acapulco Blue Metallic "Sports Sprint" Coupe (Multiple Show Winner)
xxxxMach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2006, 01:10 PM   #29
torchredmach
Stock Gatorbacks > Slicks
 
torchredmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,441
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

I overclocked a 2800+ once and it actually said 3000+ and maybe 3200+ in the BIOS, I think I just had to change the multiplier or something. I think my next processor is going to be an AMD.
__________________
2004 Torch Red Mach 1 w/ Al Papitto 32-Valve 5.4L Jon Lund Tuned for E85

First '13 GT500 running on ethanol and stock fuel system.
World's Fastest Standing Mile Stock Supercharger GT500 - 197.2mph Texas Mile 3/22/2014
www.facebook.com/jordanweirracing
torchredmach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2006, 09:40 PM   #30
65fastback2+2
Too many cars to mod
 
65fastback2+2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,951
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxxMach1 View Post
It will always say its a A64 3200, he just means that the Mhz total(but only 512cache) equates to what AMD would term a 4500.

I run an FX-55 chip at 3ghz on air, thats a fast single core!
hehehe....you are CLOSE....a64 3200+ clawhammer came in 512k and 1mb versions....i use the 1mb version ....

3200+ etc is just a pr rating....you divide 3200 by the current mhz then multiply by the overclock mhz and voila....4500+
__________________
Current Rides:
2011 Ford Fusion
2003 MG Terminator, 2.3 whipple

Previous Rides:
2003 DSG Lightning, 486/586, 12.09@111.25
2007 F150 Lariat 4wd Screw
2004 OW Mach 1, auto, 1 of 179
2003 DSG Mach 1, 574 rwhp / 528 rwtq
2003 DSG Mach 1, 13.1 @ 109.1
1988 Mustang GT, stock
1967 TB Coupe, project
1965 Fastback 2+2, A-code
65fastback2+2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 04:32 PM   #31
JRKANOT
Lurking since 04-12-2005
 
JRKANOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winchester,VA
Posts: 477
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

I have a question for you computer gurus.

My son is going away to college next year and we want to get him a laptop. He will use it for schoolwork as well as connecting to the internet. The laptop will also be used extensively to play some of the new role playing games that require a lot of memory (I think).

Anyway could one of you guys run down some of the numbers (like processor types and SD RAM etc.,etc.), I should be aware of as I search for this computer? Also ballpark figure on how much I should expect to pay?


Also his desktop is having trouble keeping up w/ the games already. Are there any upgrades I could buy for that computer to speed it up? We bought the Dell about 3 years ago and it's a mid rangetype unit. If you need exact numbers I'll look it up.

Thanks
JRKANOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 05:18 PM   #32
torchredmach
Stock Gatorbacks > Slicks
 
torchredmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,441
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Don't bother getting a laptop for gaming if your son is going to also have the desktop at college, getting a laptop that is good for gaming is very expensive. Just get a cheaper one that has Microsoft Word and such. 512mb RAM is sufficient. Any processor over 2GHz (Intel) or 2400+ (AMD) is good enough for simple stuff. For Intel processors I recommend HT Technology (Hyper threading is like having 2 processors kinda, I think they are more stable) and atleast 30-40Gb of hard drive space.

For a desktop computer that will play games, nowadays a 3GHz processor is necessary, along with atleast 80gb of hard drive space and atleast 1024Mb (1Gb) to 2048Mb (2Gb) of DDR 400MHz RAM. Also a good 128Mb video card.

I have a 3GHz w/ 1Gb of RAM and a good 128Mb video card and it will still hardly play some of the new games with anything more than "medium" graphic settings. These specs are what you will want on the laptop if he won't have the desktop at college and wants to play games on the laptop.
__________________
2004 Torch Red Mach 1 w/ Al Papitto 32-Valve 5.4L Jon Lund Tuned for E85

First '13 GT500 running on ethanol and stock fuel system.
World's Fastest Standing Mile Stock Supercharger GT500 - 197.2mph Texas Mile 3/22/2014
www.facebook.com/jordanweirracing
torchredmach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 06:10 PM   #33
65fastback2+2
Too many cars to mod
 
65fastback2+2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,951
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

what games specifically??? I have a laptop with 1gb ram and integrated intel graphics and I play World of Warcraft on it wonderfully....if I need to, i have my desktop with the overclocked 3200+, 1.5 gb ram, 400gb hard drive and a 512 mb ati x1600 pro graphics card...also have 3 monitors on the computer for super awesome gaming experiences....hehe....

so, it really depends on what hes gonna play....desktops really are only needed for first person shooters....many laptops will work great with all other games
__________________
Current Rides:
2011 Ford Fusion
2003 MG Terminator, 2.3 whipple

Previous Rides:
2003 DSG Lightning, 486/586, 12.09@111.25
2007 F150 Lariat 4wd Screw
2004 OW Mach 1, auto, 1 of 179
2003 DSG Mach 1, 574 rwhp / 528 rwtq
2003 DSG Mach 1, 13.1 @ 109.1
1988 Mustang GT, stock
1967 TB Coupe, project
1965 Fastback 2+2, A-code
65fastback2+2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 08:29 PM   #34
JRKANOT
Lurking since 04-12-2005
 
JRKANOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winchester,VA
Posts: 477
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

He plays 3 games primarily: Never Winter Nights 2 (Most of the time); World of Warcraft; and Warriors of Might & Magic 5.

He has a Dell Dimension 8400 Pentium 4 CPU, 3.00GHz; 2.99 GHz; 1.00 GB RAM (from the My Computer section on his desktop.

Can I update this unit to run faster for him and get him an economical laptop for school? He will have the desktop at home but will be there on weekends.

Thanks again
JRKANOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 01:16 AM   #35
torchredmach
Stock Gatorbacks > Slicks
 
torchredmach's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 1,441
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRKANOT View Post
He plays 3 games primarily: Never Winter Nights 2 (Most of the time); World of Warcraft; and Warriors of Might & Magic 5.

He has a Dell Dimension 8400 Pentium 4 CPU, 3.00GHz; 2.99 GHz; 1.00 GB RAM (from the My Computer section on his desktop.

Can I update this unit to run faster for him and get him an economical laptop for school? He will have the desktop at home but will be there on weekends.

Thanks again
Sounds like plenty, if he's complaining about it not playing games, the video card must not be so great, you can upgrade that.
__________________
2004 Torch Red Mach 1 w/ Al Papitto 32-Valve 5.4L Jon Lund Tuned for E85

First '13 GT500 running on ethanol and stock fuel system.
World's Fastest Standing Mile Stock Supercharger GT500 - 197.2mph Texas Mile 3/22/2014
www.facebook.com/jordanweirracing
torchredmach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:09 AM   #36
meathead
Registered User
 
meathead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Omaha
Posts: 23
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

I've got one for you....I'm trying to load the expansion to Dungeon Seige II and get the following error;

Error Code: -5009 : 0x80029c4a
Error Information:
>Kernel\CABFile.cpp (389)
>SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1541)
PAPPungeon Siege 2 Broken World
PVENDOR:Gas Powered Games (http://www.gaspowered.com)
PGUID:A563C4F4-BE36-4956-BA0B-E02BDD9F70D5
$11.50.0.42618PAK
@Windows XP Service Pack 2 (2600) IE 6.0.2900.2180
meathead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:02 AM   #37
65fastback2+2
Too many cars to mod
 
65fastback2+2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,951
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by meathead View Post
I've got one for you....I'm trying to load the expansion to Dungeon Seige II and get the following error;

Error Code: -5009 : 0x80029c4a
Error Information:
>Kernel\CABFile.cpp (389)
>SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1541)
PAPPungeon Siege 2 Broken World
PVENDOR:Gas Powered Games (http://www.gaspowered.com)
PGUID:A563C4F4-BE36-4956-BA0B-E02BDD9F70D5
$11.50.0.42618PAK
@Windows XP Service Pack 2 (2600) IE 6.0.2900.2180
that should just be a complete game uninstall and reinstall...
__________________
Current Rides:
2011 Ford Fusion
2003 MG Terminator, 2.3 whipple

Previous Rides:
2003 DSG Lightning, 486/586, 12.09@111.25
2007 F150 Lariat 4wd Screw
2004 OW Mach 1, auto, 1 of 179
2003 DSG Mach 1, 574 rwhp / 528 rwtq
2003 DSG Mach 1, 13.1 @ 109.1
1988 Mustang GT, stock
1967 TB Coupe, project
1965 Fastback 2+2, A-code
65fastback2+2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 02:05 PM   #38
RightTime
Gone shootin
 
RightTime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 954
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65fastback2+2 View Post
that should just be a complete game uninstall and reinstall...

OffTopic

What is "Mustang Dual Weilder" above your avatar?

OnTopic

I tried to install a linksys wireless router to my laptop and screwed it up. Now my internal modem icon in the tray shows "local area connection 9, a network cable is unplugged". I tried 9 times to get the setup, got it once but then screwed something up, and took the router back. Everytime I retried the setup the connection number 2,3,4,5, etc rolled, I got the error even with the cable plugged in. I didn't try replacing the cable because it worked once.
I connect to the internet through my USB port, couldn't get the other port (RJ connector) to work (another problem?).
RightTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 03:04 PM   #39
JRKANOT
Lurking since 04-12-2005
 
JRKANOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winchester,VA
Posts: 477
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by torchredmach View Post
Sounds like plenty, if he's complaining about it not playing games, the video card must not be so great, you can upgrade that.
Thanks for the help.:THUMBSUP:
JRKANOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 09:02 PM   #40
RoDog723
RoDog
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shalimar,FL
Posts: 8
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boss_302 View Post
not a tech question. but for you guys in the computer fields which one and why did you chose this as your job? im asking cause im trying to plan for college which is coming up for me one more year and i kno i want something to do in computers but theres too many to pick from.
Don't know if you got any replies do your question, but there are many different areas to choose from when looking at computers as a career.
I personally am a software engineer specializing in web application design and development. I would say there are 3 broad areas in the computer field and each one involving their own expertise.
Software development(writing code, designing applications, web sites,etc)
Hardware (repair, replace,build), this could be PC or larger computers
Computer Communications(network management, security, etc)
There are also other areas too such as database administration, computer support.
The computer field is wide open and needs eager young minds. A lot of people say the good computer jobs are being filled by overseas people, however I believe most of them just do meaningless easy tasks, the harder more complicated tasks are being done here in the good ol USA.
Hope this helps a little, let me know if you want more info/detail.
RoDog723 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2006, 11:02 PM   #41
machowner
Registered User
 
machowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: TN
Posts: 1,455
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

My dad works at bank of america doing computer stuff and he has seen whole sections of poeple get layed off. He has been real lucky some others have not.
__________________
2004 Azure Blue, 5sp. Build Date: 1/24/2004
Other:
2000 Lincoln LS V8, White Pearlescent Tri-Coat
1995 F-150 4x4, 5.0, duals, custom interior
machowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 07:28 AM   #42
Shaker1
Living The Dream
 
Shaker1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IL
Posts: 2,112
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by RightTime View Post
OffTopic

What is "Mustang Dual Weilder" above your avatar?

OnTopic

I tried to install a linksys wireless router to my laptop and screwed it up. Now my internal modem icon in the tray shows "local area connection 9, a network cable is unplugged". I tried 9 times to get the setup, got it once but then screwed something up, and took the router back. Everytime I retried the setup the connection number 2,3,4,5, etc rolled, I got the error even with the cable plugged in. I didn't try replacing the cable because it worked once.
I connect to the internet through my USB port, couldn't get the other port (RJ connector) to work (another problem?).
You can just go to network connections (in control panel) and right click to delete any LAN icons you are not using/needing. Or you can right click and select "rename" and call it anything you want. It won't affect functionality.

If all you want to do is get it out of your system tray (the annoying "network cable unplugged" icon), then simply right click it and select "disable". Should you plug in an ethernet cable later you can simply right click and enable it again.

FWIW, you should not need to add an additional network connection (LAN icon) to put a router between your computer and cable modem/DSL modem. Unless you have a hardware defect on your ethernet port, I suspect you have either got your network connection properties set wrong or the router options are the problem. First, get the ethernet jack to work with just the cable modem, then work out the router settings. Also, check your ethernet connection Properties (you guessed it, right click, select properties and click configure) and make sure the device is enabled and your drivers are up to date. If in doubt, go to the manufacturers web site and download and install the latest enet drivers for your system.
__________________
2008 GT500 Alloy W/ Silver
JLT/EVO tune
BMR LCAs
Shaker1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 09:24 AM   #43
65fastback2+2
Too many cars to mod
 
65fastback2+2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,951
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaker1 View Post
You can just go to network connections (in control panel) and right click to delete any LAN icons you are not using/needing. Or you can right click and select "rename" and call it anything you want. It won't affect functionality.

If all you want to do is get it out of your system tray (the annoying "network cable unplugged" icon), then simply right click it and select "disable". Should you plug in an ethernet cable later you can simply right click and enable it again.

FWIW, you should not need to add an additional network connection (LAN icon) to put a router between your computer and cable modem/DSL modem. Unless you have a hardware defect on your ethernet port, I suspect you have either got your network connection properties set wrong or the router options are the problem. First, get the ethernet jack to work with just the cable modem, then work out the router settings. Also, check your ethernet connection Properties (you guessed it, right click, select properties and click configure) and make sure the device is enabled and your drivers are up to date. If in doubt, go to the manufacturers web site and download and install the latest enet drivers for your system.
you can also go to that network cards properties and deselect "show icon in system tray"


as far as "mustang dual weilder"....in video games, when you carry two weapons, it is called dual weilding.....i have two mustangs, hence, mustang dual weilder....
__________________
Current Rides:
2011 Ford Fusion
2003 MG Terminator, 2.3 whipple

Previous Rides:
2003 DSG Lightning, 486/586, 12.09@111.25
2007 F150 Lariat 4wd Screw
2004 OW Mach 1, auto, 1 of 179
2003 DSG Mach 1, 574 rwhp / 528 rwtq
2003 DSG Mach 1, 13.1 @ 109.1
1988 Mustang GT, stock
1967 TB Coupe, project
1965 Fastback 2+2, A-code
65fastback2+2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2006, 11:26 AM   #44
muddman
Mark 9:43
 
muddman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: michigan
Posts: 952
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by torchredmach View Post
Don't bother getting a laptop for gaming if your son is going to also have the desktop at college, getting a laptop that is good for gaming is very expensive. Just get a cheaper one that has Microsoft Word and such. 512mb RAM is sufficient. Any processor over 2GHz (Intel) or 2400+ (AMD) is good enough for simple stuff. For Intel processors I recommend HT Technology (Hyper threading is like having 2 processors kinda, I think they are more stable) and atleast 30-40Gb of hard drive space.

For a desktop computer that will play games, nowadays a 3GHz processor is necessary, along with atleast 80gb of hard drive space and atleast 1024Mb (1Gb) to 2048Mb (2Gb) of DDR 400MHz RAM. Also a good 128Mb video card.

I have a 3GHz w/ 1Gb of RAM and a good 128Mb video card and it will still hardly play some of the new games with anything more than "medium" graphic settings. These specs are what you will want on the laptop if he won't have the desktop at college and wants to play games on the laptop.
there are 3 things you need for a good gaming laptop.Go with amd processor 256 or 512 video card memory and 512 pc3200 ram unless it comes with more.
muddman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 05:54 PM   #45
JRKANOT
Lurking since 04-12-2005
 
JRKANOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winchester,VA
Posts: 477
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by torchredmach View Post
Sounds like plenty, if he's complaining about it not playing games, the video card must not be so great, you can upgrade that.
I picked up a 512 mb pci express video card from circuit city today as a christmas gift for my son. The gal I checked out with recommended a 512 mb memory stick as well. She said the combo would really make a noticeable difference for my son's game "Warcraft". I almost went ahead and bought one but decided to ask first.

What's your opinion? It's only $47 and change after rebate but if it's not going to make any difference I'll just keep my $47.00.

Thanks
JRKANOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 06:00 PM   #46
IMachU
Super Moderator
 
IMachU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In My Import
Posts: 4,714
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Thread made a sticky....great idea, 65fastback2+2
__________________
Machless....

2003 DSG 5 speed IUP Born June 25, 2003
K&N Drop-in Filter, Magnapack Catback, MRT black chrome tips, MRT shifter
277.1 HP (321.4) 296.4 (343.8) TQ SAE (with 16% powertrain loss calculated, before mods), Sirius satellite radio, MGW black on black locking Bullitt fuel door, MGW goodies - sold on 7-19-07
IMachU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 06:44 PM   #47
04VAMach1
Registered User
 
04VAMach1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,621
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRKANOT View Post
I picked up a 512 mb pci express video card from circuit city today as a christmas gift for my son. The gal I checked out with recommended a 512 mb memory stick as well. She said the combo would really make a noticeable difference for my son's game "Warcraft". I almost went ahead and bought one but decided to ask first.

What's your opinion? It's only $47 and change after rebate but if it's not going to make any difference I'll just keep my $47.00.

Thanks
With 1gb of system ram already, I don't think a stick of 512 would make that much of a difference for gaming...the increased ram on the video card will be the noticeable difference for gaming.

I am concerned about the video card that you picked up...are you sure that computer has a pci-express slot? You may want to get the service tag number (should be on the back of the pc) and look up the specs on Dell's website just to make sure. You may need to take the card back and get one for an AGP slot.
04VAMach1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 06:58 PM   #48
65fastback2+2
Too many cars to mod
 
65fastback2+2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 6,951
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

faster ram would help more than more ram....cl2 or LL with 1gb would be alot better than cl2.5 and 1.5gb
__________________
Current Rides:
2011 Ford Fusion
2003 MG Terminator, 2.3 whipple

Previous Rides:
2003 DSG Lightning, 486/586, 12.09@111.25
2007 F150 Lariat 4wd Screw
2004 OW Mach 1, auto, 1 of 179
2003 DSG Mach 1, 574 rwhp / 528 rwtq
2003 DSG Mach 1, 13.1 @ 109.1
1988 Mustang GT, stock
1967 TB Coupe, project
1965 Fastback 2+2, A-code
65fastback2+2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 07:06 PM   #49
JRKANOT
Lurking since 04-12-2005
 
JRKANOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winchester,VA
Posts: 477
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by 04VAMach1 View Post
With 1gb of system ram already, I don't think a stick of 512 would make that much of a difference for gaming...the increased ram on the video card will be the noticeable difference for gaming.

I am concerned about the video card that you picked up...are you sure that computer has a pci-express slot? You may want to get the service tag number (should be on the back of the pc) and look up the specs on Dell's website just to make sure. You may need to take the card back and get one for an AGP slot.
Thanks, I already made sure it was the pci express slot. The sales rep told me how to pull the tower open and check. I would have purchased the video card yesterday but didn't know if it was AGP or PCI express. I went home and verified last night and went in this AM for the purchase.
Anyway, thanks for the info. I'll just save my money based on what you said.:THUMBSUP:
JRKANOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2006, 07:11 PM   #50
JRKANOT
Lurking since 04-12-2005
 
JRKANOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Winchester,VA
Posts: 477
Re: Official Computer Questions Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by 65fastback2+2 View Post
faster ram would help more than more ram....cl2 or LL with 1gb would be alot better than cl2.5 and 1.5gb
Sorry, I don't follow. Could you suggest a product or link me to an example of faster RAM?
Thanks and sorry for not being very computer savvy.
JRKANOT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c) 2002-2013 Mach1Registry.com

<